info@livingmaps.org.uk Phone: +44 7583 304572

Seminars and Events

The 2016 Events programme has now finished for the summer. A new programme for 2016/7 will be published here shortly, meanwhile to review details of previously delivered events please click the ‘Past Events’ tab:

Forthcoming Events

No Events

Past Events

Date/Time: Event
14/01/2014
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Mapping the Field
Introducing the new MAP IS NOT TERRITORY series and offers an overview of recent debates in critical cartography.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
11/02/2014
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Hidden Histories
Exploring strategies to excavate hidden layers of cultural and natural histories and put them on the map.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: The Building Exploratory, London
11/03/2014
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
Grounding Knowledge
Looking at maps that have site specific and partisan purposes, addressing issues of power and politics.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: City Centre Queen Mary University of London, London
08/04/2014
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
Following The Threads
This extra seminar session introduces current work in progress and offers an opportunity discuss some new projects and recent publications all exploring the narrative thread and the fabric of place.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
13/05/2014
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
Marginalised Bodies, Liminal Spaces
Looking at issues of disability and the fight for access to the city. Please note seminar will be in ROOM G18 on the ground floor in the East wing.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: UEL Docklands Campus, London
10/06/2014
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
Constructing New Geographies
Addressing the contradictions of mapping the post-modern city: the self-defining spaces and the centres of power.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: Dept. of Geography, Environment and Development Studies, Birkbeck University of London, London
08/07/2014
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
Communities of Resistance
Case studies in regeneration and gentrification, communities of resistance and the role of ‘counter mapping’.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: UCL Urban Laboratory, Pearson Room (G22), London
22/07/2014
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
Mapping the Future
How far can GIS be mobilized for radical action; can artists maps offer a representation of emergent political landscapes?
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
14/10/2014
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Down Our Way
Locally Situated Knowledge in the Global City
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
11/11/2014
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Mashing up Maps:
A look at the local/global interface between mapping and the digital arts.
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: Central St Martins, London
16/12/2014
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Cartographies of Occlusion: Past and Present
Overlapping the Past and Present
PRESENTERS:
VENUE: Institute of Archaeology (Room 612), London
13/01/2015
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
THE URBAN DIASPORAMA
The contributions to this session demonstrate that far from being a frictionless process, globalisation makes sense only if its vicissitudes are tracked through everyday lives and habitats of those most directly affected.
PRESENTERS: Suzie Hall, Melissa Butcher, Luke Dickens, Emma Jackson.
VENUE: City Centre Queen Mary University of London, London
10/02/2015
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
FORENSIC SPACES CHAOTIC TIMES
Is a narrative counter- mapping possible to chart alternative histories of the present? These questions will be addressed by a social historian, a community mapper and a member of the MayDay Rooms collective.
PRESENTERS: MayDay Rooms, Jerry White, Steve Rolling.
VENUE: MayDay Rooms, London
17/03/2015
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
MAPPING INEQUALITIES
The persistence of structural inequalities creates a 'terra incognita' which requires continually re-mapping. Can this process be used as a spur for urban policies to address social issues whilst staying embedded in local cultures and communities?
PRESENTERS: Danny Dorling, Ben Hennig, Peter Gerry, Debbie Humphry.
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
14/04/2015
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
MULTI-MEDIA SCAPES
In this state of the art review we have asked a panel of leading practitioners to talk about their current work.
PRESENTERS: Sarah Butler, Adrian Chappell, Regner Ramos, Jennie Savage, John Wallett, Dominic Wilcox.
VENUE: Central St Martins, London
25/04/2015
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

DETAILS...
FUTURE(S) PERFECT!
The workshop aims to explore past and future imaginings of Hackney Wick and Fish Island through a discussion of existing and potential visions.
PRESENTERS: Andreas Lang, Mara Ferreri, Rhiannon Firth
VENUE: Stour Space, London
12/05/2015
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
NO TRESPASS
In this session we will explore the limits and conditions of new and subterranean geographies to draw out their implications for re-mapping the deep topography of the city.
PRESENTERS: Laura Oldfield Ford, Bradley Garrett, Stephen Walters.
VENUE: Dept. of Geography, Environment and Development Studies, Birkbeck University of London, London
17/05/2015
11:00 am - 4:00 pm

DETAILS...
WALKING THE TALK, TALKING THE WALK
A set of urban walks round Hackney Wick and the Olympic Park led by experienced practitioners, each with their own distinctive approach, from natural and cultural history to architectural and landscape interpretation, and social media sampling. The event will start in Hackney Wick and end in Stratford, with time out for a picnic.
PRESENTERS: Toby Butler, Nick Edwards, Bob Gilbert, Hilary Powell, Alex Rook, Richard White
VENUE: The View Tube, London
09/06/2015
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
INDIGENOUS CARTOGRAPHIES
In this seminar we will be looking at how far cartography can become a means of resistance challenging the prerogatives of power and re-asserting historical entitlements to land and landscape.
PRESENTERS: Michael Bravo,Jerome Lewis.
VENUE: UCL Urban Laboratory, Pearson Room (G22), London
07/07/2015
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
THE MAP AND THE TERRITORY
In this concluding session we invite some of the contributors to the LIVINGMAPS seminars over the last two years to revisit the major issues we have addressed and reflect on the problems and possibilities of critical cartography in the present political conjuncture.
PRESENTERS: Phil Cohen, John Wallett,David Pinder, with 'Blue Wall, Red Door' Introduced by Njomeza McQuillan
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
15/07/2015
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

DETAILS...
DIS/LOCATIONS: SCREENING EVENT
Livingmaps Network, Passengerfilms and A-Team Arts are collaborating for a unique event of film and discussion, reflecting on the changing cultural landscapes and lived experiences that are 'East London’. Featuring 'Hackney Lullabies', 'Robey', 'Robin Hood Gardens: Requiem for a Dream' and 'Under The Cranes' plus panel discussion.
PRESENTERS: Sarbjit Natt, Katherine Stansfeld, Owen Davey, Emma-Louise Williams, Michael Rosen (plus panel guests)
VENUE: Brady Arts & Community Centre, London
30/09/2015
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Lecture: Challenging the Corporate Smart City
In these sessions we will developing an critical reading of the 'smart city' agenda and exploring ways in which digital mapping and other technologies could be mobilised or transformed to serve as platform for democratic action.
PRESENTERS: Presenter: Robert Hollands Discussant: Phil Cohen
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
24/10/2015
10:00 am - 6:30 pm

DETAILS...
Symposium: 'London's Turning?'
A day conference examining the impact of change on East London’s communities since 2012 Date: Saturday October 24th 2015 Time: 10am – 6.30pm Venue: University Square Stratford
PRESENTERS: Paul Brickell, Phil Cohen, Debbie Humphry, Penny Bernstock, Nicole Crockett, Fiona MacDonald, Mike Weed, William Bird, Nick Edwards, Melissa Butcher, John Wallett, , Alberto Duman, Focus E15, Karen Harris, Gavin Poynter, Paul Watt, Ralf Ward, Martha Mingay, Emmanuel Gotora, Francesa Weber-Newth, Ken Clark
VENUE: UNIVERSITY OF EAST LONDON, London
28/10/2015
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Lecture: Data Citizenships
Alison will be exploring issues of technological citizenship and governance in data cities and Internet of Things-enabled 'sensing cities'. She also draws on past research projects which have looked at community wireless networking, digital rights activism and the expansion of open source 'hacktivism' from software to hardware to 'open science'.
PRESENTERS: Presenter: Alison Powell Discussant: Dan McQuillan
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
19/11/2015
6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

DETAILS...
MyPlaceYourPlaceE20
MyPlaceYourPlaceE20 Photography Exhibition is the first major photographic study of East Village, the former Athletes’ Village and London’s first Olympic and Paralympic legacy neighbourhood.
PRESENTERS: Debbie Humphry and Photography Group
VENUE: Sir Ludwig Guttman Health Centre, London
25/11/2015
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Panel Seminar: DIY Urbanism? Mapping the Commons
In this third session of the series the panel will explore issues and strategies that have emerged from the first two presentations to look at 'd-i-y urbanism' and ways to map the contested cultural spaces of the new digital commons.
PRESENTERS: Panel: Max Colson, Massimo De Angeles, Alberto Duman
VENUE: The Young Foundation, London
26/11/2015
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Speaking Out of Place
Debbie Humphry and Phil Cohen report on their East Village research and photography project ‘Speaking out of Place’.
PRESENTERS: Debbie Humphry and Phil Cohen
VENUE: Sir Ludwig Guttman Health Centre, London
27/01/2016
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
Tim Ingold Lecture
What if the ground of the city were like the ocean? Is it at ground level, rather than above or below, that the city has to contend with the forces of disintegration?
PRESENTERS: Lecturer: Tim Ingold, Discussant: Jonathan Hale
VENUE: Birkbeck University of London, London
24/02/2016
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

DETAILS...
WHOSE MAPS WHOSE DREAMS?
Each year we will be organising a public lecture to celebrate Bunge’s achievements by inviting someone who has made an outstanding contribution to the development of this field.
PRESENTERS: The 2016 William Bunge Lecture will be given by Hugh Brody with Discussant Michael Bravo
VENUE: Birkbeck University of London, London
22/06/2016
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

DETAILS...
Community mapping and citizen social science

PRESENTERS: Muki Haklay, Giota Alevizou, Nicolas Fonty, Barbara Brayshay, John Wallett , Chair Janet Bowstead
VENUE: UCL Central House, London